Presumptive service connection for these disorders as a result of Agent Orange exposure is warranted if the requirements of Sec. 3.307(a)(6) are met. 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e)(emphasis added). Porphyria cutanea tarda, may be presumed to have been incurred during active military service as a result of exposure to Agent Orange if it is manifest to a degree of 10 percent within the first year after the last date on which the veteran was exposed to Agent Orange during active service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(ii). If the rebuttable presumption provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(d) are also not satisfied, then the veteran's claim shall fail. 338 U.S.C.A. § 1113 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(d), (2004). The governing law provides that a "veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975 shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent . . . unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f). VA regulations define that "service in the Republic of Vietnam includes service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam." 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 (a)(6)(iii) (emphasis added).