The medical evidence as a whole simply does not support a finding that any of his five private treatments were medical emergencies. Where a veteran is not entitled to reimbursement under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1728, as is the case here, consideration must also be made as to whether the provisions of § 1725 does warrant reimbursement. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1725(i). The Board concludes it does not. Similar to § 1728, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1725 states that the failure of any criteria listed in the statute precludes VA from paying unauthorized medical expenses incurred at a private facility. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1725(b); 38 C.F.R. § 17.1002(g). Section 1725 requires, in part, that, "the claim for payment or reimbursement for the initial evaluation and treatment is for a condition of such a nature that a prudent lay person would have reasonably expected that delay in seeking immediate medical attention would have been hazardous to life or health...." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1725(b)-(c). For reasons already discussed, that element is lacking and reimbursement under § 1725 is also not warranted. While the Board is sympathetic toward the veteran, it is bound by the law, and its decision is dictated by the relevant statutes and regulations.