Presumptive service connection is warranted for the following disorders: chloracne or other acneform disease consistent with chloracne; Type II diabetes; Hodgkin's disease; multiple myeloma; non-Hodgkin's lymphoma; acute and subacute peripheral neuropathy; porphyria cutanea tarda; prostate cancer; respiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea), and soft-tissue sarcoma (other than osteosarcoma, chondrosarcoma, Kaposi's sarcoma, or mesothelioma). Presumptive service connection for these disorders as a result of herbicide exposure is warranted if the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) are met. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116; 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e). The governing law provides that a "veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent . . . unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f). Under the applicable law discussed above, "service in the Republic of Vietnam" includes service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam.