Citation Nr: 1041976
[…] the appellant a 60-day extension of time.  The appellant failed 
perfect an appeal to the Board within those 60 days and the 
February 2002 RO decision therefore became final.  See 38 
U.S.C.A. § 7105 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.302, 20.1103 (2004).  

As a result of the finality of the February 2002 RO decision, a 
claim of service connection for pruritic dermatitis with residual 
scarring of the lower legs may now be considered on the merits 
only if new and material evidence has been received since the 
time of the last final denial.  38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 2002); 
38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (2010); Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 140, 
145 (1991); Evans v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 273 (1996).

Section 3.156(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations 
provides the following definitions of new and material evidence:  

New evidence means existing evidence not 
previously submitted to agency 
decisionmakers.  Material evidence means 
existing evidence that, by itself or when 
considered with previous evidence of 
record, relates to an unestablished fact 
necessary to substantiate the claim.  New 
and material evidence can be neither 
cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of 
record at the time of the last prior final 
denial of the claim sought to be reopened, 
and must raise a reasonable possibility of 
substantiating the claim.

38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a); see Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356, 1359 
(Fed. Cir. 1998).  In making the determination of materiality, 
the "credibility of the evidence is to be presumed."  Justus v. 
Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510, 513 (1992).