In September, October and December 2009, the Veteran's claims folder was reviewed by medical professionals and the questions posed by the Board were addressed. Well-reasoned rationale was included with each opinion expressed. As such, the Board finds that its remand orders have been substantially complied with and the opinions provided are adequate for rating purposes. Therefore, the Board finds that VA has also complied with its assistance requirements and the Veteran is not prejudiced by a decision on his Section 1151 claim at this time. Accordingly, the Board turns to the merits of the claim. Laws and Regulations Formerly, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 provided that "[w]here any veteran suffers an injury or an aggravation of an injury, as a result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation . . . awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as the result of having submitted to an examination under any such law, and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation or death were service-connected." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991).