"Necessary consequences" are those that are certain or intended to result from the VA hospitalization or medical or surgical treatment. Id. Effective September 2, 2004, the regulations pertaining to claims for compensation pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 filed on or after October 1, 1997, were amended. See 69 Fed. Reg. 46,426 (Aug. 3, 2004) [adding 38 C.F.R. § 3.361]. Those regulations largely implemented the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151. The Board notes that the current claim was received in May 2005 and, as such, the current statute and regulations are applied. In pertinent part, 38 C.F.R. § 3.361 provides as follows: In determining whether a veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the hospital care or medical or surgical treatment upon which the claim is based to the veteran's condition after such care or treatment. 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(b). To establish causation, the evidence must show that the hospital care or medical or surgical treatment resulted in the veteran's additional disability. Merely showing that a veteran received care or treatment and that the veteran has an additional disability does not establish cause. 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(c)(1). Hospital care or medical or surgical treatment cannot cause the continuance or natural progress of a disease or injury for which the care or treatment was furnished unless VA's failure to timely diagnose and properly treat the disease or injury proximately caused the continuance or natural progress. 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(c)(2). To establish that carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA's part in furnishing hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination proximately caused a veteran's additional disability or death, it must be shown that the hospital care or medical or surgical treatment caused the veteran's additional disability or death; and (i) VA failed to exercise the degree of care that would be expected of a reasonable health care provider; or (ii) VA furnished the hospital care or medical or surgical treatment without the veteran's informed consent. Determinations of whether there was informed consent involve consideration of whether the health care providers substantially complied with the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 17.32. Minor deviations from the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 17.32 that are immaterial under the circumstances of a case will not defeat a finding of informed consent. 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d)(1).