A veteran who, during active military service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam Era is presumed to have been exposed to an herbicide agent. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6). The appellant's assertion that the Veteran served with a special operations unit that was secretly deployed to Vietnam or Thailand is inherently speculative and is not sufficient by itself to establish service in these locations under the benefit-of-the-doubt evidentiary standard. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (providing that there must be some "positive" evidence supporting the claim such that the doubt is "within the range of probability as distinguished from pure speculation or remote possibility").