As a procedural matter, the Board notes that the July 2018 rating decision originally denied service connection for tinnitus. In August 2018, the Veteran filed another claim for service connection for tinnitus as secondary to her PTSD. An August 2018 rating decision again denied service connection for tinnitus. As the Veteran submitted new evidence within a year of the July 2018 rating decision, this evidence tolled the rating decision from becoming final. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b) (providing that if new and material evidence is received within one year after the date of mailing of an RO decision, it will be "considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period"); Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 461, 466 (2009) (holding that new and material evidence received within one year of an RO decision prevents that decision from becoming final).