A discharge or release from service under one of the conditions specified in 38 C.F.R. § 3.12 is a bar to the payment of VA benefits unless it is found that the person was insane at the time of committing the offense. 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(b). Specifically, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5303(b), "if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that, at the time of the commission of an offense leading to a person's court-martial, discharge or resignation, that person was insane, such person shall not be precluded from benefits under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which such person was separated." 38 U.S.C. § 5303(b).