Shinseki, 25 Vet. App. 64, 65 (2011). Additionally, an SMC(p) rating will be awarded when the Veteran is in receipt of an SMC rate between (l) and (o) and also has additional service-connected disabilities that combine independently to 50 or 100 percent. See 38 U.S.C. § 1114(p); 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(f). Such an award creates "entitlement to the next higher intermediate rate or if already entitled to an intermediate rate to the next higher statutory rate under 38 U.S.C. § 1114." 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(f)(3). Put another way, SMC(p) affords "a half-step" or "full step" increase in the level of compensation.