Citation Nr: 22021274
[…] The Veteran was assigned to an air anti-submarine squadron, and the appellant reported in a March 2008 statement, "I never discussed my husband's Vietnam service with him"; the only statements she attributed to the Veteran, such as in February 2011 and September 2017 statements, were related to the Veteran's training or his reports of witnessing servicemembers walking into propellers. 

Third, even if the claims file contained evidence that the Veteran worked on aircraft that had participated in "dustoff" missions, there is no evidence that he regularly performed such work.  38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(v) discusses the criteria for service connection in an analogous circumstance.  In this section, individuals who "regularly and repeatedly operated, maintained, or served onboard C-123 aircraft known to have been used to spray an herbicide agent during the Vietnam era shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent."  Thus, not even individuals who maintained the aircraft that were used to spray herbicide agents are afforded a presumption of exposure unless they had "regular[] and repeated[]" contact with the aircraft.