Alternatively, the Veteran asserts that he definitely had symptoms that qualify him for a 100 percent evaluation up to one year prior to the filing of the intent to file. The method of determining the effective date of an increased evaluation is set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) and (b)(2), and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o). The general rule with respect to the effective date of an award of increased compensation is that the effective date of such award "shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application thereof." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). This statutory provision is implemented by regulation which provides that the effective date for an award of increased compensation will be the date of receipt of claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1).