App. 233 (2019). The requirement of a current disability is "satisfied when a claimant has a disability at the time a claim for VA disability compensation is filed or during the pendency of that claim." See McClain v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 319, 321 (2007). The Court in Joyner v. McDonald, 766 F.3d 1393, 1395 (Fed. Cir. 2014) held, in part, that the Board needs to always consider 38 U.S.C. § 1117 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.317 in cases like the current appeal in which Veterans have served in the Persian Gulf since August 2, 1990. Therefore, the Board finds that it is also required to consider 38 U.S.C. § 1117 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.317. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.117 (d)(1) and (2) (a "Persian Gulf veteran" is defined as "a veteran who served on active military, naval, or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War. The "Southwest Asia theater of operations" includes Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, the neutral zone between Iraq and Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Oman, the Gulf of Aden, the Gulf of Oman, the Persian Gulf, the Arabian Sea, the Red Sea, and the airspace above these