See 79 Fed. Reg. 57660 (Sept. 25, 2014). The pertinent regulation allows a claimant to submit a VA Form 21-0966, Intent to File a Claim for Compensation and/or Pension, or Survivors Pension and/or DIC ("Intent to File" form), and VA may recognize the receipt date of the intent to file a claim as the date of claim so long as VA receives the successfully completed claim form within a year. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b) ("Upon receipt of the intent to file a claim, VA will furnish the claimant with the appropriate application form prescribed by the Secretary. If VA receives a complete application form... [for the] benefit sought within 1 year of receipt of the intent VA will consider the complete claim filed as of the date the intent to file a claim was received."). Thus, in assigning an effective date for an award of increased compensation, VA must make two essential determinations. It must determine (1) when a claim for increased compensation was received, and (2) when a factually ascertainable increase in disability occurred.