However, the law provides that such a discharge will not be considered a bar to receipt of VA monetary benefits if it is found that the person was insane at the time of committing the offense(s) causing such discharge or, for a prolonged period of AWOL, if there are "compelling circumstances to warrant the prolonged unauthorized absence." 38 U.S.C. § 5303(b); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.12(b), (c)(6) and 3.354(b). Specifically, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5303(b), "if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that, at the time of the commission of an offense leading to a person's court-martial, discharge or resignation, that person was insane, such person shall not be precluded from benefits under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which such person was separated." For purposes related to the character of discharge, an insane person is one who, while not mentally defective or constitutionally psychopathic, except when a psychosis has been engrafted upon such basic condition, exhibits, due to disease, a more or less prolonged deviation from his normal